Privacy Policy

We are COM Software Limited and are also known as Mission Software, many of our products carry the name “Mission” and are branded as “by Mission Software”. Any or All references to “Mission Software” explicitly means COM Software Limited, a UK Private Limited Company with the UK registered number 9263275. COM Software Limited has its registered office at 86-90 Paul Street London. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office as Data Controllers under licence number ZA110196.

When you provide us with your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) COM Software Limited respects your privacy. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

This section of the policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors using our website; and
  • people who register on our website for our service.

Information Gathering and how we use it

We only collect Personal Information about you, when you provide it to us. When you submit your Personal Information on our websites, you will be asked to consent to the processing and transfers of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you would prefer that we do not collect any Personal Information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we will use the Personal Information you provide us through our websites only for the purposes of processing your orders and responding to any comments or questions you have.

We may use the information you provide in aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of this Website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular and general website administration.

We may share or transfer Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners to: (a) enhance our Websites; (b) assist in the development and design of similar sites run by our affiliates, licensees and partners; and (c) enable them to undertake marketing activities on our behalf.

Such affiliates, licensees and partners may be located in countries both inside and outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Although countries outside the EEA may not require the same level of protection of Personal Information as countries within the EEA, we always demand that our affiliates, licensees and partners adhere to the same procedures that we follow ourselves with respect to your Personal Information, including this Privacy Policy. We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties without your consent, except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

We may also use your information to tell you about our products, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you, by email, mail or by telephone. In particular, we may look at what you have previously ordered in an attempt to tell you about promotions that will be of particular interest to you. All customers are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such further information at the time that they give us their Personal Information. However, this decision may be reversed at any time by updating your profile in the “My Account” page or by contacting Customer Services on the following number +44 (0)333 920 2149 (open 9.00am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday) or email info@missionit.net..

We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

Sensitive information is not sought through our Websites. Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health. If you do provide sensitive information, by providing that information you explicitly consent to us using it for the purposes for which it has been provided.

Accuracy

We will take reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any Personal Information you have submitted through our websites. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your Personal Information. If you advise us that your Personal Information is no longer accurate, we will, so far as practicable, make corrections. If any of the information that you provided on registration changes, please update your records immediately by visiting the “my account” page or by contacting us on the following number +44 (0)333 920 2149 (open 9.00am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday) or email info@missionit.net.
You can also request that your Personal Information is deleted from our systems at any time by emailing info@missionit.net.

Managing your personal data

If you wish to access the Personal Information that you have submitted via our websites please visit “my account” page or email info@missionit.net.

Cookies

We use cookies to manage our Websites. We will not use cookies in combination with your Personal Information without your prior consent. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that our websites can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value. If you have previously registered on any of our websites, cookies will enable our websites to recognise you. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly and are used by most major websites. Click here to find out more about cookies (www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/).

Two types of cookies are used on our websites: session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our websites. We use session cookies:

(a) to track the number of visits to our websites;
(b) to compile anonymous statistics that allow us to understand how users use our websites such as details of the pages visited per session on our websites and the number of return visits to our websites (we cannot identify you personally in this way);
(c) to enable basic personalisation of our websites;
(d) to keep track of your current shopping session so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time;
(e) within the user id sign in session for security; and,
(f) to remember if a user has signed out.

Persistent cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer than session cookies. We use one persistent cookie which is stored to enable our websites to determine whether you have been here and signed in previously. This helps to authenticate you as a registered user, giving you access to your user profile and certain otherwise inaccessible areas of our websites.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your internet browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our websites if cookies are disabled. Please click here to find out how to disable/enable cookies (www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/).

Privacy Policies Relating Specifically to our Apps

The information we collect about you

On registration we collect the following personal information from you:

  • Name
  • Postal address, email address, telephone number and (sometimes) credit card number and expiry date
  • Key Information about you or your Child or a Person you have told us about (Personally identifiable information)
  • Personal Information that identifies a Parent / Guardian / Carer
  • Emergency Contact Information
  • Medical information including Immunisation Records, Consent to Administer medicine if required
  • Childcare Providers may from time to take photographs and/or video of your child for display within the nursery setting, on their website, newsletters and/or any suitable advertising purpose.

How we will use the information about you

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, process any bookings you may make. The relevant information is then used by us and our Childcare Providers to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the services in general. If you agree, we may also contact you about other services we think may be of interest to you.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Marketing

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other services we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank email message to mps@missionit.net. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of our websites and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit [www.aboutcookies.org] or [www.allaboutcookies.org]. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

How we protect your information

We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: firewalls, browser certification technology, encryption, limited access, use of passwords.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to mps@missionit.net. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to COM Software Limited changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to mps@missionit.net. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

Sale of business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of our websites, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30th March 2020.

How to contact us

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to mps@missionit.net.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our websites and apps, so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.